Current Scholars

ARCS Foundation Pittsburgh is honored to present awards to outstanding scholars chosen by the scholar selection committee at Carnegie Mellon University, University of Pittsburgh and Penn State University.  A Pittsburgh Chapter Scholar receives $15,000 in support, payable over three years at $5,000 per year, or until the completion of his or her doctoral degree, whichever comes sooner,  provided the scholar maintains established criteria for continuation.

Third Year Scholars
Stephanie Biedka
  • The Roche/ARCS Foundation Scholar Award
  • Department of Biological Sciences
  • Carnegie Mellon University, Mellon College of Science
  • Research:  biological sciences
Michael Criag
  • The Lockheed Martin Award
  • Department of Engineering and Public Policy
  • Carnegie Mellon University, CIT
  • Research:  environmental impact of the electricity grid
Jenna Reeger
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • College of Agricultural Sciences
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  plant biology
Hannah Gommerstadt
  • The Auclair-Unkovic Award
  • Department of Computer Science
  • Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science
  • Research:  programming languages and information security
William Herlands
  • The Hans and Leslie Fleischner Award (V)
  • Machine Learning Department
  • Carnegie Mellon University, H. John Heinz III College and School of Computer Science
  • Research:  machine learning and public policy
Amy Shannon
  • The Jared L. and Maureen B. Cohon Award
  • Human-Computer Interaction Institute
  • Carnegie Mellon University, School of Computer Science
  • Research:  human-computer interaction
Shelby Hemker
  • The Berdik-Pappas Award
  • Interdisciplinary Biomedical Graduate Program
  • University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
  • Research:  hypoxia in kidney development and its effects on gene expression

 

Daniel Long
  • Roche/ARCS Foundation Scholar Award in Life Sciences
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  cellular and organ engineering
Ameya Nanivadekar
  • The Roche/ARCS Foundation Scholar Award in the Life Sciences
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  neural interfaces to restore sensory function
Jacquelyn Russell
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Interdisciplinary Biomedical Graduate Program
  • University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
  • Research:  cancer biology
Nathan Vogler
  • The Burke-Harter Award
  • Neurobiology/Neuroscience Graduat Program
  • University of Pittsburgh, School of Medicine
  • Research: sensory systems and neurodegenerative diseases
Staci Amburgey
  • The Ryan Award in Honor of Jeanne B. Berdik
  • Intercollege Graduate Degree Program
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  geology/earth science
Erynn Maynard
  • The Breedlove-Martin-Stover Award
  • Department of Ecology
  • Penn State University
  • Research:  earch science
Second Year Scholars
Dean Alderucci
  • Jeanne Berdik Founder Award
  • Engineering and Public Policy
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: strategy entrepreneurship technological change and other technology policy problems
Ethan Bassin
  • The Chapter-Ragni-Ryan Award
  • Interdisciplinarian Biomedical Program
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: tissue engineering and regenerative medicine
Timothy Bartholomew
  • The Heppner-Testoni-Young Award
  • Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: environmental engineering sustainability and science
Katerina Clemens
  • The Fine Foundation Award
  • Neuroscience Graduate Program
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: neuroplasticity and circuit function
Stephanie Crilly
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Department of Biological Sciences
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research: molecular biology, neuroscience and/or proteomics
Michelle Heusser
  • The Freed-Jone-Meadowcroft Award
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: employ experimental and computational techniques to understand accurate interception eye movements
Alexis Nolfi
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research: to develop an invitro disease model for evaluating the role of immune cells in the pathogenesis of endometriosis
Ryan Wagner
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Institute of Software Research
  • Carnegie Mellon Unversity
  • Research: software engineering, security & policy, mobile & pervasive computing
First Year Scholars
Thu Nguyen
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research:  Controls/Robotics
Diana Zang
  • The Alicia M. Avery Award
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research:  Computer systems
Alyssa Lawler
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Biological Sciences
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research:  Developmental Biology
Katherine Ye
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Computer Science
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research:  TBD
Ziv Scully
  • The Roy and Susie Dorrance Award
  • Computer Science
  • Carnegie Mellon University
  • Research:  TBD
Christopher Lee Hughes
  • The Beukema-Wainwright-Wood Award
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  Electrical stimulation techniques
Tyler Meder
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • Department of Bioengineering
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  Smart vascular scaffolds
Michelle Scribner
  • The Fromm-Payne-Stockman Award
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  Genetic disorders and reproductive sciences
Alex White
  • Pittsburgh Chapter Award
  • School of Medicine
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • Research:  TBD